Is your child studying out-of-province?

September 19, 2016

September is here and school is back in session. If you have an eligible dependant under the age of 25 who is in full-time attendance at an accredited school, college or university outside your home province/territory or outside Canada, he or she will be subject to the Out-of-Province Benefit provision of the Public Service Health Care Plan (PSHCP).

Under the Out-of-Province Benefit, products and services received by your dependant as a result of an emergency will only be payable if it said emergency occurred within the first 40 days following their departure from your home province/territory.

Expenses of this nature include:

  • hospital and physician services,
  • airfare for both the dependant to return to your home province/territory or for a family member to join them,
  • meals and accommodation.

The above-mentioned expenses will not be covered after the first 40 days have elapsed. As such, Plan members may wish to obtain additional coverage for their dependants while they are outside your home province/territory.

It is important to keep your dependant’s information up-to-date. As a Plan member, you must update your Positive Enrolment information for your dependant(s) when they turn 21 and indicate if he or she continue to meet the definition of a full-time student as described above. Positive Enrolment can be modified online or by printing the Positive Enrolment Change form at www.sunlife.ca/pshcp. If printing, please complete Section 4 and mail the form to Sun Life at the address listed on the document.

Members should also note that the remaining Plan provisions will continue to apply while their dependant(s) are away. These provisions include the Drug Benefit, the Vision Care Benefit, and the Medical Practitioners Benefit.

For additional information on coverage for your dependant(s), contact the PSHCP Call Centre at (613) 247-5100 (within Canada) or at 1 (888) 757-7427 (toll free from anywhere in North America).